Shawn
Contrasting Is this word order and translation correct? I want to buy the book today but he wants to buy it tomorrow. = Želim kupiti knjigu danas a on želi kupiti je sutra. 1. Is "je" correct for "it" when the item is a feminine noun? 2. Is je in the correct place?
Nov 28, 2014 11:30 PM
Answers · 6
Je is a good choice because the book is feminine noun. But I would put it it behind On Želim kupiti knjigu danas, a on je želi kupiti sutra. These so called enclitics (the short forms of the verbs and pronouns) tend to stay always after the first accented word in the sentence or in the clause. Ja te želim videti. But if you omit Ja, then you must say Želim te videti.
November 29, 2014
1. We can say it is correct but see down signed with * 2. Little different word order: Želim kupiti knjigu danas, a on je želi kupiti sutra. Even much naturaly is if you put "ali" instead of "a": Želim kupiti knjigu danas, ali on je želi kupiti sutra. * somebody says "ju" instead of "je" (grammar has some rules for this). Želim kupiti knjigu danas, a (or ali) on JU želi kupiti sutra. Anyway, we don't see much sentence with "ju"; it's normal to use "je". So, you shouldn't bother with this. :) I hope this didn't confuse you.
November 29, 2014
Thanks for your answer and examples, Nez. By the way, I got your Christmas card. Thanks so much! :)
January 14, 2015
(Sorry for the late answer!) I completely agree with Ivana. I'd just emphasize that you put a comma before the conjunction "a". Also, you can also use "dok" ("while") instead of "a": "Ja želim kupiti knjigu danas, dok je on želi kupiti sutra." It's not a very common thing to use in spoken language, but it's used in writing. As for what Tina was saying about "je" vs. "ju": "je" is the normally used form, but if the word before it ends in -je or the word after is is "je" (3rd person sg. of "biti"), then it becomes "ju". In spoken language "ju" is used much more often and not according to standard rules. :P Examples of how it should be used: Saša ju je vidio. (not "Saša je je vidio."; "Sasha saw her.") Nije ju strah. (not "Nije je strah."; "She's not afraid.")
January 14, 2015
