Keynor15
Duda con estas oraciones Cual oracion es correcta y porque Neither of them has any idea where you are Neither of them have any idea where you are
Nov 29, 2014 12:51 AM
Answers · 4
2
"Neither" is a singular pronoun, so your first sentence is correct. See number 4 on this site: http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/sv_agr.htm
November 29, 2014
1
The first one is correct because "of them" is a prepositional phrase. Verbs are conjugated based on the noun, not prepositional phrases. A simple rule of thumb to choose the appropriate conjugation in cases of a prepositional phrase is to simply try the sentence without it. For example, in this case, you would say "Neither ____ has any idea". Removing the prepositional phrase makes it clear. More examples: * A box of nails is under the stairs. A box ___ is under the stairs. * The flock of birds is flying. The flock ____ is flying. * The group of students is over there The group ___ is over there. All of that said, many native speakers often use the plural even when it really should be the singular, so it's not at all uncommon to hear "Neither of them have any idea where you are" even though it's not really right.
November 30, 2014
La segunda oracion esta correcta porque, pues..... Primero que nada, las oraciones hablan de que Ninguno de ellos tienen la menor idea de donde cierta persona se encuentra. Ok, las dos oraciones empiezan con "Neither of them", lo que puede ser reemplazado por "They" que se refiere a "Ellos". Ademas de eso, como mencione arriba, "ellos" no tienen idea de donde esta fulano. La idea principal aqui es que, no tienen Algo. Les falta ALGO. En Ingles se diria "They don't have.." (Ellos no tienen) O "They didn't have.." (Ellos no tenian). PERO EN ESTA OCASION VAMOS A ENFOCARNOS CON "They don't" Entonces si por las dos oraciones cambias "Neither of them" por "They don't", ahora son "They don't has any idea where you are" y "They don't have any idea where you are". En Español, las dos oraciones tienen sentido porque podemos cambiar las palabras y decir: "They don't has any idea where you are"= Ellos no tienen ninguna idea de donde estas "They don't have any idea where you are"= Ellos no tienen idea de donde se encuentra PERO EN INGLES, no tiene sentido la primera oracion porque es el equivalente a "Ellos no tener idea." En fin, la palabra "has" se usa cuando te refieres a otra persona, pero estrictamente aplica a "She" y "He" NO a "They" o "Them" Aqui estan unos ejemplos para terminar: She has a book = Ella tiene un libro He has a dog = El tiene un perro They has a book= Ellos tener un libro (suena mal, no?) Neither of them has a dog = Ninguno de ellos tener un perro.
November 30, 2014
wow, they both sound find to me and I had to say them to myself 3 or 4 times. In the first your refering to 1 of the 2 so it´s singular third person and we need to use has, in the second, we look at them like as they so we use have. He has vs. they have. But in speech they both sound ok.
November 29, 2014
