Mahdy
じっさいには vs じつは what is the difference between these two? they are used in the same way? what about these others two: じじつ、げんじつ
Nov 29, 2014 8:06 AM
Answers · 3
【例】私は彼らは仲が良いと思っていた。しかし実際には違う。 【例】ボブは「彼らは仲が良いと思われている。実は違うのだ。」とアリスに言った。 【例】彼らは仲が良いと皆から思われている。しかし事実は噂とは異なる。 【例】法律では飲酒運転を禁止している。しかし現実は異なる。
December 1, 2014
thank you very much for your help...but can you explain a bit more? how should I use jijitsu and genjitsu ?
November 30, 2014
The word '実際には(じっさいには)' is near to 'in fact'. This phrase is used in writing and talking. The word '実は(じつは)' is near to 'to tell the truth'. This phrase is used only in talking. ----------- The word '事実(じじつ)' is near to the word 'fact'. The word '現実(げんじつ)’ is near to the word 'real'. These words are not used as same meaning.
November 29, 2014
