Rawa
what it mean ( whatsit ) + examples about it .
Nov 29, 2014 12:12 PM
Answers · 3
There are a number of informal colloquial words that are used as placeholders when you can't remember the name of a thing: "whatsis," "whatsit," "whosy-whatsis," "gadget," "widget," "thing-um-a-bob," "thingy."
November 29, 2014
What does it ...is a phrase used before the thing/object being asked about. What does it do? What does it mean? . ..
November 29, 2014
I think the question you're referring to is "What does it mean?" In spoken English this question sometimes sounds like "What's it mean?" because the first part of the word "does" gets swallowed. In writing we do not normally use a contraction for "what does", but in speech we can. In writing "what's" usually refers to "what is" or "what has".
November 29, 2014
