Iris
Does this question sound natural? At what kind of museum were you yesterday? (or should I use some other verb if I want to ask about the visit to the museum?)
Nov 29, 2014 6:17 PM
Answers · 5
You could possible use: 1. Which museum did you visit yesterday? or 2. What kind of museum did you visit yesterday? :)
November 29, 2014
You could also say: What kind of museum did you go to yesterday? The main thing which makes your original question sound awkward is the preposition at the beginning. In spite of what traditional grammar books might say about 'correct' sentence structure, we frequently end sentences with prepositions and almost never start sentences with one.
November 29, 2014
