Brian
What is the Turkish name of the -esi suffix? This is a suffix I learned recently and I would like to read more about it, but searching for "-esi eki" returns nothing. What is it actually called? Some example usages: "yiyesim yok" for "I don't want to eat" "sevesi geldi" for "he now wants to love" (At least, I believe these to be correct. Feel free to tell me I'm translating it wrong)
Dec 1, 2014 1:30 AM
Answers · 5
yep its true but not often used in turkish and you can use "yemek istemiyorum" instead of "yiyesim yok". "sevesi geldi" actually i have never heard about such sentence but its better to say " birden aşık oldu". the last i am sure that u agree with me that second examples which i gave u its better and more politely than ur "-esi eki"))
December 1, 2014
how r y? i hope y as well and i want to become friends and i will Introduce myself my names anas and from Egypt and 18 y i will learn y language arabic and english i hope y send to add me on here to become friends and thanks so much and have a nice day
September 10, 2015
"-esi eki" in fact ,as thought 'my mood wants or my mood don't wants.' I hope,you will understand. "yiyesim yok" for "I don't want to eat" "sevesi geldi" for "he now wants to love" (these correct)
March 8, 2015
You understood this suffix very well. Gelesim = (My coming request or wish) Gidesin = (Your going request or wish) Gidesin yok = You dont want to go Don't ask questions again and again. I dont want to answer. Tekrar tekrar sorular sorma. Cevap veresim yok. Cevap veresim = My answering request = My answering wish I am not sure about literally translation but i think you can understand.
December 20, 2014
You can search like fiilimsiler , sifat fiil ekleri
December 19, 2014
