Danil
Could anyone explain me the meaning of the word 'have' in the sentence Hello! Could anyone explain me the meaning of the word 'have' in the next sentence: 'The chapter exercises have you investigate using other display adapters.' Does the sentence mean that I'll be must to investigate how to use other display adapters? And could you please exemplify another sentences with the same using of word 'have'. Thanks
Dec 1, 2014 3:43 AM
Answers · 2
It means that these chapters require you to investigate using other display adapters. It's stronger than 'ask you to investigate' but not quite as strong as 'make you investigate'. Here's other example: 'The art teacher had the children draw pictures of autumn leaves.' This means that the teacher told the children to draw pictures of autumn leaves and they drew them.
December 1, 2014
"To have somebody do something" is similar to "to make somebody do something". There are subtle differences in tone, but the meaning is more or less the same.
December 1, 2014
