Leonid
How to ask correctly? How to ask correctly about a man, whit whom i performed any actions? I learned English with mr.Wood. Whom did I learn the English with? Is that correct? Thanks.
Dec 1, 2014 6:13 AM
Answers · 3
It's not really incorrect, but it's mix of styles. Some people might argue that "With whom did I learn English" is the only correct way to say it (the argument is that it's incorrect to place a preposition at the end of a sentence, and that the use of "who" is incorrect here), but that sounds archaic and very formal since most modern English speakers rarely use "whom" (I'd bet that very few even know how to use it). "With who did I learn English?" sounds better. It still sounds old-fashioned though because of the location of the preposition. "Who did I learn English with?" sounds the most natural. "Whom did I learn English with?" is a mix of the oldest and most recent versions. It's not incorrect and it doesn't strike me as particularly awkward, but it does seem a little strange when I look at it. I probably wouldn't notice it if I was reading it in a paragraph. By the way, you can't say "the English" unless you're referring to a specific sample of English. ex. "The English spoken in ___ is very different from the English spoken in ___". "Your essay was good, but there were a few issues with the English". If Mr. Wood taught you English, you need to say "from" instead of "with". If Mr. Wood also learned English, then you don't need to change anything.
December 1, 2014
