mohablol
How to use Imperative Is there a common pattern for the usage of imperative in German or does it need to be memorized as it is?
Dec 1, 2014 7:49 PM
Answers · 5
2
There is indeed a pattern. The easiest is the imperativ for "Sie" (the polite form of "du"): laufen => Laufen Sie! hören => Hören Sie! sagen => Sagen Sie! The imperativ for "ihr" is also easy as it is the same form as the declined verb: laufen => ihr lauft => Lauft! hören => ihr hört => Hört! sagen => ihr sagt => Sagt! The imperativ for "du" is slightly different. You skip the "-st" ending: laufen => du läufst => Lauf! (seldom: Laufe!*) hören => du hörst => Hör! (seldom: Höre!*) sagen => du sagst => Sag! (seldom: Sage!*) * It sounds a little anitquated. After "-t", "-d", "-m" and "-n" one usually has to add an "-e": reden => du redest => Rede! (Sometimes: "Red!" But I think it's colloquial.) arbeiten => du arbeitest => Arbeite! öffnen => du öffnest => Öffne! And then there are a few exceptions like sein => du bist => Sei! haben => du hast => Habe! werden => du wirst => Werde! For further information, take a look at the grammar: http://www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=32 http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Verb/Modi/Imperativ.html?lang=en Woxikon is also very helpful: http://verben.woxikon.de/verbformen/sein.php
December 1, 2014
The usage is the same as in English. Or do you mean the form?
December 1, 2014
