Jason
How to say "Journal" I'm seeing two words and I'm not sure which is more commonly used: 1. 仕訳 (しわけ) 2. 日記 (にっき) What's the difference and which is more common? ありがとごあじます!
Dec 1, 2014 10:44 PM
Answers · 6
If you mean "journal" as in "diary," then 日記/日誌 are the right words. On the other hand, if you mean "book-keeping journal," then 仕訳/仕訳帳 is the right word ... :)
December 2, 2014
日記 is common. 仕訳 doesn't mean a diary or journal. It means journalising in bookkeeping, or an individual journalizing in books. As Brian said, 日誌 is also common. It is usually used for an official journal, such as a log book and a class journal. 日記 is used when you record your personal experiences and observations.
December 2, 2014
log, news = ジャーナル
December 4, 2014
If you mean a diary, you can say "日記or日誌". If you mean a daybook(bookkeeping), you can say "仕訳帳". If you mean a newspaper, you can say "新聞".
December 2, 2014
