Jose Maria
Phrasal Verbs Hi everyone, I always get confused by learning this kind of verbs. I wish if there are any rule or tips for learning this.
Dec 2, 2014 6:44 PM
Answers · 2
A phrasal verb is a verb+a preposition that results in a new meaning. It might help to think of phrasal verbs as an individual verb with one meaning. Example: To break: to separate into peices. To break up: to end a relationship.
December 2, 2014
Look up English phrasal verbs in google. You will find lists of the most common ones with example sentences. It's best to learn them as part of sentences so you understand the meaning and see how they are used at the same time.
December 2, 2014
