smelval
ll leave it there for the moment! what does it mean? thanks
Dec 2, 2014 8:32 PM
Answers · 3
The phrase can be used two different ways. 1) With a physical object: You can use this phrase to mean that you are leaving an object and intend to return for it later. Example: Person 1: "Your keys are still on the table!" Person 2: "Oh, you're right. My hands are full right now so I'll leave them there for the moment" 2) With a situation or topic Examples: Teacher: "Alright class, the principal is about to make an announcement so I'll leave it there for a moment and we can pick up where we left off when he's done." ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ *two people are arguing* Person 1: "Look, we have company coming soon so why don't we leave it here for the moment and fix this later" It's not incredibly common to hear it in the second context but its good to know in case you come across it :) Hope this helps :)
December 2, 2014
It means that you will go away for a short time, but you won't take "it" with you. If I had my book on the table, but wanted to go outside for a minute and then return, I would use this phrase.
December 2, 2014
Do you mean I'll leave it there for the moment! ? It means ' I won't take it now'. For example, someone makes you a drink, and puts it on the kitchen counter. You already have your hands full with plates of food to take to the dining table. You might say 'I'll leave it there for the moment', meaning that you'll go to the table, put down the plates, and then come back in few moments to get the drink.
December 2, 2014
