devientmelody
통하다 meaning and usage. 통하다 (通-) 1. go[move] through, flow through, circulate, ventilate, conduct 2. lead, open onto[into], give onto That is naver dictionary's definition. But I seem to see more meaning in the usage of 통하다. Example: 내가 컴퓨터 모니터를 통해 많은 것을 보듯이 고양이도 창을 통해 밖의 경치를 즐기곤 하다. 그는 이번 경험을 통해 많은 것을 배웠을 것이다 I can guess maybe 50% of their meanings. Please help. And ONE MORE THING. I don't understand why 통하다 + 여 + 많은 is written this way? When is it ok to use verb + 아/어/여 + verb?
Dec 3, 2014 3:01 AM
Answers · 1
N+을 통해 means "through N" = 通过N 그는 이번 경험을 통해 많은 것을 배웠을 것이다 In the above sentence, 통해 modifies 배우다. 많은 것을 is an objective. 通过这次的经验, 他可能学习了很多. verb + 아/어/여 is always used with a verb. An objective or adverb clause can exist before a verb.
December 3, 2014
