emar
hatchlings What's the meaning of this word? In the plural please.
Dec 3, 2014 2:11 PM
Answers · 4
A hatchling is something that recently hatched, like a baby bird or lizard. The plural works just like you'd expect - it indicates that there are multiple hatchlings.
December 3, 2014
"Hatchlings" are baby birds that have just come out of their eggs. In English, the verb for a bird to come out of its egg is "to hatch". Informally, it can also be used to talk about someone that is very, very new at doing something, such as driving a car. But, this isn't very common. 99% of the time, you're talking about a baby bird.
December 3, 2014
It usually refers to newly-hatched baby birds.
December 3, 2014
Chicks that have just come out of their eggs, and can't fly yet. They become 'fledglings' as soon as they can fly.
December 3, 2014
