pauline
Is there a difference between the following two sentences? He suggested that I should buy a new car. He suggested that I bought a new car. Do they have the meaning? What's the difference between them and which one do you native speakers use most?Do they have the same meaning?
Dec 3, 2014 5:58 PM
Answers · 4
There actually is quite a difference between the two sentences. "He suggested that I should buy a new car" means that you have not purchased the car yet, but your friend thinks you should. "He suggested that I bought a new car" Means that your friend is claiming that you purchased a new car, but is not entirely sure if you have. Hope this helps :)
December 3, 2014
