Mak
Which of the following sentences is correct and why? I wouldn't worry about they causing any trouble. I wouldn't worry about them causing any trouble. What topic in grammar do I need to study to understand the concept behind it?
Dec 4, 2014 10:39 AM
Answers · 5
4
Hi, as far as I know, the 2nd is correct. And it'd be better to say: I wouldn't worry about their causing any trouble. About is a preposition and should be followed by a noun or a gerund. Please refer to the usage of gerund in your grammar book. Cheers!
December 4, 2014
3
As Remy Beijing points out, the grammatically correct form is actually 'their'. He is absolutely right when he says that the preposition 'about' should be followed by a noun or gerund. The gerund here is 'causing', so it needs to have a possessive 'their' before it. However, this form is rarely used, other than in formal contexts. Of the two options you've given, the first is wrong. The second - 'them' - would be generally seen as correct, as this is what almost all native speakers would say. This is a classic example of a foreign learner who knows English grammar better than most native speakers do!
December 4, 2014
1
The second sentence. I focus more on writing and other creative work but I'm sure that someone here can help you with grammar.
December 4, 2014
