Waisukkuacmkhyi Ikac
Which of the following sentences is correct and why? I wouldn't worry about they causing any trouble. I wouldn't worry about them causing any trouble. What topic in grammar do I need to study to understand the concept behind it?
Dec 4, 2014 10:39 AM
Answers · 5
Hi, as far as I know, the 2nd is correct. And it'd be better to say: I wouldn't worry about their causing any trouble. About is a preposition and should be followed by a noun or a gerund. Please refer to the usage of gerund in your grammar book. Cheers!
December 4, 2014
As Remy Beijing points out, the grammatically correct form is actually 'their'. He is absolutely right when he says that the preposition 'about' should be followed by a noun or gerund. The gerund here is 'causing', so it needs to have a possessive 'their' before it. However, this form is rarely used, other than in formal contexts. Of the two options you've given, the first is wrong. The second - 'them' - would be generally seen as correct, as this is what almost all native speakers would say. This is a classic example of a foreign learner who knows English grammar better than most native speakers do!
December 4, 2014
The second sentence. I focus more on writing and other creative work but I'm sure that someone here can help you with grammar.
December 4, 2014
