Марина
Community Tutor
What is the difference between words: ''ertesi gün'' and ''yarın''? Is it synonyms?
Dec 5, 2014 7:36 PM
Answers · 14
Yarın means 'tomorrow.' You can only use it to talk about the day after today. Ertesi gün means 'the following day.' It is used to talk about a day after some other day in the past or future, but not the day after today.
December 6, 2014
"ertesi gün" = "yarın" 2 words to same
December 8, 2014
is used to mean the next day of said day.Could be tomorrow another day
December 5, 2014
today=monday="bugün" tomorrow=tuesday="yarın" next day=wednesday="ertesi gün" misinformation!! This one right! >>>>>> No difference, ertesi gun oldish, yarin new word. My grandmother used to say, ertesi gun; however; my mother says tomorrow <<<<<<<
March 8, 2018
today=monday="bugün" tomorrow=tuesday="yarın" next day=wednesday="ertesi gün"
January 12, 2015
Show More
