Bunch
make money off something 'The Bakrie Telecom seels Muslim phones at an inexpensive price of $30, but makes money off phone usage.' Is it correct to say? - make money off something I think it should be "makes money off of phone usage" or "makes money out of phone usage" Here is the original text. Click the link below pleaes. (Sorry for too small letters in this image) http://postfiles3.naver.net/20141206_114/bunch5017_1417826133504m2waO_JPEG/11.jpg?type=w2 I felt that some of the whole sentences are awkward. So please correct it if you find any mistakes.
Dec 6, 2014 12:52 AM
Answers · 8
1
"Off Of" is incorrect although many native speakers use it. The "of" is an unnecessary preposition and therefore, gramatically incorrect. Look at this sentence: The book fell off of the shelf. XXX The book fell off the shelf. :) (correct) Get your feet off of the couch!! XX Get your feet off the couch! :) Of seems to be added for emphasis, but grammatically it is wrong. On a standard test, it would not be acceptable.
December 6, 2014
1
I think you are right, Bunch. It should be 'make money out of ..'.
December 6, 2014
1
*standardized test Ok.. so now that we have that taken care of, let's look at your sentence. to make money off something ...just means to profit from it. Often it is used in a negative way, as if the person were taking advantage of something or someone. I didn't read the article you indicated, but just from the use of "make money off", I can guess that the article is not formal. Of course more standard vocabulary would be: earn, profit, etc. make money out of something.. this means to turn a profit... but it is quite informal. Disclaimer: any and all of my comments about English are based solely on my own knowledge of American Standard English.. if there is such as standard.
December 6, 2014
İ think you said thrue.
December 6, 2014
* sells
December 6, 2014
