TWarrior
Meaning and purpose of 鼻にかかる Hello! I try reading a some fantasy web-novell and here's a sentence I can't fully understand. 錬がなんとも鼻にかかる、俺はクールだぜと主張するように話し出す 錬 = Ren, he's the talker. 俺 = One of listeners. Ren's going to tell how he was killed by a criminal, while rescuing his chilhood friend and got resurrected in an another world. Before his speech's the aforementioned phrase. Therefore, I have two questions: 1) Does 鼻にかかる mean 'to talk through nose (a nasal way of speaking)' here? If it does, what purpose of it? A some dialect? A trying to look cool? Or something else? 2) Regarding the first question, what the whole meaning of the question? Is it something like 'Ren was totally talking through his nose to make me think(insist?) that he's cool.'? Thanks in advance!>>>what the whole meaning of the question Oops, my bad. Not the question, of course, but the sentence.
Dec 6, 2014 6:29 PM
Answers · 6
2
鼻にかかる is an idiomatic phrase meaning "toot one's own horn" "boastful" "brag" The metaphrase is "noticeable nose" Phrase origin form chinese. In old times, westerners came to china who had domineered. westerner's noses are bigger than chinese. noticeable(big) nose=domineer⇒boastful Ren begins to speak boastfully as much as to say "I am so cool(handsome)."
December 7, 2014
Hello! Firstly, let me thank you for the explanation! It certanly gives me the answers to my questions. I did, myself, wonder too, why is that, dictionaries hadn't had the same meaning for '鼻にかかる' as '鼻にかける'? And why japanese sites told me only about nasal voice? Now I see the reason. Secondly, about who's the talker, I think you're right. Back then I did the wrong assumption, based on 俺 and first-person way of narration. Surely, your translation totally makes cense. Thank you very much!
December 12, 2014
結論として私は問題の文を次のように改めた上で、その英訳を示します。お役に立てば幸いです。 As my conclusion, I changed the sentence like this. And I express its English translation. I 'm happy if it's useful for you. 錬がなんとも鼻にかかった(ような)声で「俺はクールだぜ」と主張するように話し出す Ren started his talk as if he insists "I'm cool!" by a nasal voice.
December 11, 2014
2) Regarding the first question, what the whole meaning of the sentence? Is it something like 'Ren was totally talking through his nose to make me think(insist?) that he's cool.'? 問題の文の「錬がなんとも鼻にかかる、俺はクールだぜと主張するように話し出す」は日本語として不完全です。そのためにhiroさんの誤解が生じたと思われますが、TWarriorさんにも誤解が有ると思います。TWarriorさんは「錬 = Ren, he's the talker. 俺 = One of listeners.」とされていますが、私は「錬 =俺 = Ren, he's the talker.」だと思います。私はその小説を読んでいないので確かなことは言えませんが、TWarriorさんのような解釈になるためには「錬がなんとも鼻にかかる(ような声で)、お前はクールだと主張するように話し出す」か「錬がなんとも鼻にかかる(ような声で)、俺がクールだと主張するように話し出す」(クールなのはどちらも錬ではない)でなければなりません。「と」の前(引用部分)に「ぜ」が付いているということは「俺はクールだぜ」が間接引用ではなく、直接引用であることを物語っています。だからこの「俺」は話し手(ここでは錬)を指しています。 The sentence mentioned here "錬がなんとも鼻にかかる、俺はクールだぜと主張するように話し出す" is not a complete Japanese. That's why hiroさん made a mistake, I think. And you also made a mistake, I think. You wrote "錬 = Ren, he's the talker. 俺 = One of listeners." But I think "錬 =俺 = Ren, he's the talker." Since I didn't read the novel, I'm not sure which is right. But it should be "錬がなんとも鼻にかかる(ような声で)、お前はクールだと主張するように話し出す" or "錬がなんとも鼻にかかる(ような声で)、俺がクールだと主張するように話し出す".(both of them, the cool guy is not Ren)for your comprehension. "ぜ" places before "と" express that the quotation part is not an indirect quotation but a direct quotation. That's why "俺" here indicates the speaker(Ren, here).
December 11, 2014
hiroさんの答えは誤りです。あれは「鼻にかかる」の説明ではなく、「鼻にかける」の説明です。「鼻にかかる」は慣用句(イディオム)ではありません。たとえば「鼻にかかった声」は文字通り「鼻声(はなごえ)」ということです。「すすり泣いて鼻にかかった声」や「甘えて出す鼻にかかった声」もありますが、人を見下すように(小ばかにしたように)鼻声でしゃべることも有ります。 hiro's answer is wrong. That's not the explanation of "hanani kakaru", but " hanani kakeru." " hanani kakaru " is not an idiom. For example, "hanani kakatta koe" means literally " a nasal voice ". There are "a whining nasal voice" and "a nasal voice that is used when behaving like a spoiled child". And we sometimes say by using a nasal voice to behave as if we look down on a person. 1) Does 鼻にかかる mean 'to talk through nose (a nasal way of speaking)' here? If it does, what purpose of it? A some dialect? A trying to look cool? Or something else? 答えは「人を見下すように(小ばかにしたように)振舞うため」です。 The answer is "to behave as if he/she looks down on a person ".
December 11, 2014
