Vân Khánh
How to describe a famous person?
Dec 7, 2014 11:46 AM
Answers · 7
You may Write the following things....about his birth..education...how he got famous..how he struggled to be famous..you may add about his personal life too...
December 7, 2014
Are you looking for synonyms? "Celebrated," "Great," "Well-known," "Best-known," "Noted," "Leading authority," "Lionized." They all have different shades of meaning. "Famous" is clear, straightforward, and accurate. Here are some examples of use: "Although we now consider Robert Browning to be a great poet, his wife, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, was far more celebrated when she was alive." "Beethoven is the best-known composer of the Romantic era." "The noted chemist, Linus Pauling, was also a peace activist." "Charles Dickens was lionized during his visit to Boston."
December 8, 2014
Fame needs to be justified. For example, fame can be equated with mere "celebrity" such as the status that an actor or musician enjoys. Alternatively, fame can be equated with heroism, statesmanship, diplomacy, social activism, Self-Forgetting Service, Sacrifice, or even INFAMOUS behavior or reputation of the sort that would garner "notoriety". One example of criteria for "fame" would pertain to a civil rights activist such as the Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr. You can see that Reverend King obtained to celebrity status because he was a man who abandoned the fear of death. In his particular case, Reverend King knew that he was going to be eventually killed. ================================= "When I say to you; 'Don't even be afraid, you know what I really mean?' For I submit to you tonight, that no man is free, if he fears death; but the minute that you conquer the fear of death, at that moment, you're free. You must say somehow; 'I don't have much money. I don't have much education. I may not be able to read and write; but I have the capacity to die!' And I say to all, ...the man that will not die for something, is not fit to live." ----from a sermon by Pastor Martin Luther King, who succeeded Pastor Vernon Johns at the Dexter Avenue Baptist Church in Montgomery, Alabama, in the Televised movie, "THE VERNON JOHNS STORY" (available on DVD) ===================================================
December 7, 2014
