Raquel
when do i know when i have to use ``to´´or ``for´´?
Dec 7, 2014 2:36 PM
Answers · 4
For 1. Duration of time: We walked for two hours. 2. Distance: I walked for five kilometers. 3. Purpose: I bought this jacket for you / meet for lunch 4. In the direction of: She left for New York. 5. In favor of: We are for the proposal. 6. Considering: The boy is clever for his age. To 1. In the direction of: Turn to the right. 2. Destination: I am going to Rome. 3. Until: from Monday to Friday / five minutes to ten 4. Compared with: They prefer hockey to soccer 5. With indirect object: Please give it to me. 6. As part of infinitive: I like to ski / he wants to help. 7. In order to: We went to the store to buy soap.
December 7, 2014
Using 'to' is usually directional in a sentence. i.e.: I'm giving this answer to you. (meaning the answer is directed to you) Using 'for" is usually when implying an action. i.e.: This answer is for you. (meaning the purpose of this answer is for you)
December 7, 2014
