Stanley
"Our class always has a great time" or "Our class always have a great time". Which one is correct?
Dec 7, 2014 3:42 PM
Answers · 4
2
"Class" is singular so "class has", at least in US English. May not be in UK.
December 7, 2014
2
As Ed says, 'Our class always has..' is the only correct form in US English. In British English, however, either form is correct. We are a bit more flexible in GB.E, and use either single or plural grammatical forms for group nouns, depending on whether we are considering them as an single whole or a set of individuals. My preference here would be for 'Our class have..', as you are describing a set of personal experiences in this sentence.
December 7, 2014
Answer is "has".
December 7, 2014
