Andrea
What does KITE KUDASAI mean in Japanese? It keeps popping up in my Japanese language learning program by error and it's driving me nuts!
Jan 10, 2015 2:52 AM
Answers · 5
3
If it's kite kudasai I think it means please come 来て下さい But if it's kiitekudasai with long vowel then it may be please listen 聞いて下さい
January 10, 2015
Yes, kite kudasai きてください means "please come" (kudasai meaning please, and kite being the command form of the verb "kimasu" which means "to come") if I remember correctly It is easily confused with "kitte kudasai" きってください which can mean "please cut" or other things depending on the kanji, and "kiite kudasai" きいてください (聞いて下さい) which means "please listen"
January 11, 2015
Do you mean "Please come here."? If so, it means "ここへ来てください." in Japanese. Hope this helps.
January 10, 2015
