xiaokaoy
Is there a word or expression whose pronunciation sounds like 'becha'? While watching the American animated TV series, Mickey Mouse Clubhouse, I often heard Mickey say something that sounds like "You betcha", which might mean "You got it", "You are right.", or "That's a good idea", depending on the context. What's the word/expression that sounds like "betcha"?
May 28, 2015 1:26 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
'Betcha' or 'You betcha' is a shortened phonetic form of 'You bet your...'. The full form of this would be something like 'You (can) bet your life (that it's true)'. It's a colloquial response means 'Yes, that's absolutely right.'
May 28, 2015
From the Oxford Dictionary: Bet you (used to express confidence or certainty that something is the case or will happen or as a strongly positive response: It's a contraction of "you bet" and it means: 1 - "Yes" 2 - "I agree" 3 - "It's true" 4 - "Yes, I will..."
May 28, 2015
I guess we use Betcha for "You bet" or "Are u sure"
May 28, 2015
xiaokaoy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English