静か
which one is correct? Do we say ' the thing that I talked to you about ' or 'the thing that I told you about'? Which one is correct? Any other suggestions?
Jun 15, 2015 6:17 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hello 저예요 Both could be correct, but to make it even more natural you can just say - The thing I told/talked to you about. You can leave out 'which' or 'that' because they refer to the object of the verb (The thing that usually comes after the verb) - I talked to you about the thing! Hope this helps
June 15, 2015
Hi - both are okay. Don't worry about taking the "that" out, in my opinion. I know LOADS of natural English speakers that would include "that" every time that they used this phrase (including me, in fact). "Talked" suggests to me that you had a longer conversation about the thing. "Told" suggests to me it was just a quick exchange of words. Tom
June 16, 2015
静か
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean