海宝2010
what does "I can relate"mean? When she simply looked at him, smiled at him, he understood. For love, he thought, and pressed his lips to her cheek. She shifted to look him in the eye. “So, you have a dog.” “I guess I do. She needed a place. I can relate.” “A dog’s a healthy step.” She shifted again to study him more closely, and leaned on her cane. “You look better.” “I hope to hell I do. You look better, Gran.” “I hope to hell I do.” She let out another laugh. “We were a couple of wounded warriors, weren’t we, young Eli?” “Healing up now, and coming on strong. Come home, Gran.”
Jun 19, 2015 4:55 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
It means - I understand because I've had a similar experience.
June 19, 2015
He understands how the dog feels because he's been through a similar situation. There must have been a point in his life when he was in need of somewhere to stay.
June 19, 2015
It means "I understand ".
June 19, 2015
海宝2010
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English