[Deactivated user]
what is the difference between 'sou' and 'estou' in portuguese?
Sep 4, 2008 9:04 AM
Answers · 7
Haai Shannaluv! Hoe gaan dit? The difference I'll write a example: I am Brazilian = Eu SOU Brasileiro I am in my home = Eu ESTOU em minha casa. The words 'sou e estou' is a present tense of verb to be. Sou is a present tense of verb ser. Estou is a present tense of verb estar. I hope this help you. I'm sorry if this don't help you. Dankie, tot siens! ;)
September 4, 2008
Sou (verb "ser"): used for permanent situations like nacionality, professions, personal attributes etc. Examples: Eu sou brasileiro (I'm brazilian); eu sou advogado (i'm a lawyer); eu sou uma pessoa divertida (I'm a funny person). Estou (verb "estar"): used for transitory situations like where you are, diseases, emotions etc. Eu estou em casa (I'm home); Eu estou com febre (I've got a fever); Eu estou triste (I'm sad). I think your doubt is caused by the fact that in english, you use only the verb to be for the both situations (permanente and transitory). But in portuguese we have two different verbs...
September 4, 2008
Ser: used for permanent situations or things that cannot be changed easily. Eg: I am Brazilian - (Eu) sou brasileiro // Mary is tall - Maria é alta Estar: used to indicate states, present situations which can be easily changed. Eg: I am happy - (Eu) estou contente // I am at the library - (Eu) estou na biblioteca (...)
September 7, 2008
In Portuguese we use the verb "ser" for one situation and "estar" for another both verbs are different while in English "to be verb" main the same thing. For example: I'm a student (Eu sou um estudante) and I'm learn Portuguese language (e eu estou aprendendo língua Portuguesa). another exemple: Are you ok? (Você está bem?) Verbo SER in Present Tense: Verbo ESTAR in present tense: Eu sou Eu estou Tú és Tú estás Ele é Ele está Nós somos Nós estamos Vós sois Vós estais Eles são Eles estão
September 4, 2008
much similar as soy(ser) & estoy(estar) in spanish the former one describes the natural characters while the later one , temporary status.
September 10, 2008
Show more
