豆中之芽
what is the difference between "too,also,as well" 都通用还是各有区别?
Sep 5, 2008 3:31 AM
Answers · 6
Fei, i don't have a grammar on hand right now, but i can say that when something do some action at the same way we can use the three alternatives. However, in one hand, we should use "too and as well" in the end of the sentence. In the other hand, we should use also after the subject. Of course, there must be exceptions, but broadly i think it happens like this. As well as, in my opinion is another story. It's used most to expose the similarity between two situations. ex: She played the piano bealtifully as well as he did. I hope it helps you. Bye friend!
September 6, 2008
Also and too are synonymns........."As well as" is the same as also and too. They can be interchanged based upon the writen composition..... what fits the writing best. I am a fisherman, but I am a baseball player, too. = or...I am a fisherman but I am also a baseball player. I am a fisherman as well as a baseball player.
September 10, 2008
我试试看。 1 too有很多意思,比如 too small 就是“太小了” 表示“也”的时候,,比如,it was a pretty play, and very sad too. 2 also 表示“也”的时候,一般在句子中间,比如 he is a vice-chancellor and also a professor of english at that university. 3 as well放在句末好像也表示“也”的意思,但as well更多时用在“as well as ”这样的结构中。
September 5, 2008
also = too and as well = Besides
September 12, 2008
i always ask myself , who i am ? so funny ...
September 5, 2008
Show more
