HyunWook Park
What does ' I happened to be outside' mean? What does ' I happened to be outside'? mean?,I have seen that 'happen' is used that kind of way many times . I didn't learn it at school I suppose. Can you guys explain what that exactly mean and How I can use it in a daily converstation? If you can give me some examples, it would be so nice! Thanks a lot for your help in advance Cheers! Hyunwook
Jul 1, 2015 7:22 PM
Answers · 4
I happened to walk in at the perfect moment. I happened to see the show at the right time. I happened to be in the wrong place at the right time. It means something happened by chance. happened to - basically meaning by chance, good luck or bad luck. You were there at the right time to see it.
July 1, 2015
"I happened to be outside" means "By chance / by coincidence / through a set of unrelated circumstances, I was outside."
July 1, 2015
