Yusuf
regresar X salir hola a todos El sale de su casa. El regresa a su casa . El sale para vacasiones . El regresa de vacasiones. i m just wondering is there any easy way to learn this -de , -a , -para things which are using after salir and regresar. ademas , El maestro le entrego un libro al nin'o . i m having trouble with LE . i think , it refers to al nino . am i right ? gracias .
Jul 1, 2015 10:07 PM
Answers · 2
The prepositions changes with the meaning of the verb. Salir de means exit or go out, while salir para means go to. For example, Yo salgo de casa / El bus sale para Madrid en cinco minutos. In thencase with regresar, "a" is used with phisycal places like home, and "de"with non-physical places, like holidays. And you are right, le is referring to "el niño", it is just emphasizing the indirect object. It is usual in Spain with some verbs.
July 1, 2015
