Haiping
How to make a shot form for a english word? what's the rules for english vocabulary to make a shot form? like Europen abbreviate to Eur and for original ----??? and others word???
Jul 2, 2015 6:19 AM
Answers · 2
There are no rules, and you shouldn't try to shorten words. You should only use shortened form that you have seen before, and you should only use them in the exact context that you have seen them used. Most words do not have shortened forms.
July 2, 2015
I don't know of any rules. Your example of "Eur" being short for "Europe" would only be in certain contexts. I use this abbreviation only for the euro currency e.g EUR 100, if I can't easily find the euro symbol. But I can't think right now of any other context in which "Eur" is used.
July 2, 2015
