Richard
Do Thai people use ครับ after every sentence when talking to someone & trying to be polite? Or is it only certain types of phrases? I find it strange that I treat ครับ as a period. My name is richard ครับ I am from Los Angeles ครับ I have a friend named Joe ครับ.... What are the rules for using ครับ in sentences?
Jul 3, 2015 1:51 PM
Answers · 2
No. We only use it when we speak to person who is 1) older than you 1) who is more superior than you for example your boss, monk, or teacher. 3) your parents, aunts, uncles, or grandparents 4) or anytime when you want to be polite etc. If you talk to your friends or who is younger than you then you don't have to say it. If you do, that would be weird.
July 8, 2015
yes, we use it quite often. but, its not nescessary to use krab/kha all the end of you phrases. if u do so, its not a big deal. any rules ? no rules. good luck
July 5, 2015
