David
な and の questions I stumbled across these two sentences: (Context: The protagonist meets a person and guesses that this person is a knight) 「・・・騎士?」最初はそんな馬鹿な、と思ったものの、近づけばそれは紛れもない騎士だった。 見張りなのかもしれなかあった。 What confuses me is the usage of な and の in these sentences: 馬鹿な - What exactly is stupid here? The thinking (思ったもの)? 思ったものの - Why is a の used here in the end? 見張りな - Why can a な be used here? Can the i-stem of a verb (見張る->見張り) be used as a na-adjective?
Jul 4, 2015 10:22 AM
Answers · 13
Snorre's answer is wrong. My answer is below. Correction 見張りなのかもしれなかあった。→見張りなのかもしれなかった。 Answer そんな馬鹿な=そんな馬鹿なことがあるはずはない=そんな不思議<ふしぎ>な/考<かんが>えられないことがあるはずはないThere cannot be such strange thing. 思ったものの=思ったけれどThough I thought ※もの<物>+の<case particle>→ものの<conjunctive particle works as a contradictory conjunction> 見張りな=見張りである ※見張りis a noun. なis adnominal form of だ<auxiliary verb of conclusion> 「・・・騎士?」最初はそんな馬鹿な、と思ったものの、近づけばそれは紛れもない騎士だった。 "・・・knight? " Though I thought at first that there cannot be such strange thing, but when I approached it, I found that it was obviously a knight. 見張りなのかもしれなかった。 He might have been watch.
July 4, 2015
The な here is a particle ^_^ http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%AA And the の can be used at the end of a sentence to indicate emotional emphasis, a confident conclusion(i.e that you are confident that your previous sentence = true) and as a question particle(don't ask me details of this one use, because I don't know). Hope this helps ^_^
July 4, 2015
