Arlenerong
is "ice-skate in the hell" a slang? i know when hell freezes over but im not sure if ice-skate in the hell is right.
Jul 4, 2015 10:54 AM
Answers · 7
It's a joke, and a play on words. Typically, "when hell freezes over" is used to indicate "never", because hell, being a 'fiery underworld', isn't exactly going to drop to 'freezing' temperatures. It'd be great to have some more context to figure out exactly what the author is talking about. P.S. It should be "I'm not sure if ice skating in hell"
July 4, 2015
You asked: 'thanks but does"when hell freezes over" make any sense?' Yes, this is an idiom or saying. It is very emphatic, almost angry. It means "I won't let that happen!" or "That won't ever happen!" "You say you don't like Schoenberg's music, but won't you consider coming with me to the concert?" "I'll go to a Schoenberg concert when hell freezes over!" Steve Jobs, the late CEO of Apple, was once asked whether Apple would ever develop any software for Windows. (Microsoft has developed software for the Mac). Jobs said "Apple develop Windows software? When hell freezes over!" In medieval Christian theology, hell is a place in the afterlife where sinners go. In modern Christian theology, people who go to hell are excluded from communion with God. In medieval Christian theology, hell was depicted as a place of intense fire and burning "brimstone" (sulfur), and thus the ultimate in hot temperature. Since the fires of hell are said to burn forever, hell will never freeze over.
July 5, 2015
(I'm a U.S. native speaker), I've never heard any phrase like "ice-skating in hell." There is a common idiom, "that doesn't have a snowball's chance in hell," which means "that idea isn't going to work" (because hell traditionally is a place of burning fire, and a snowball in hell would melt instantly).
July 4, 2015
