Khosro
Accurate Sentences Are the following sentences acurate please? 1-We need to do what makes us happy. 2-She does not know why she has be fined. 3-He wants his mother to come home. 4-He wants she come - his mother - to home. (literary) Thank you.
Jul 4, 2015 3:50 PM
Answers · 6
1. correct! 2. She does not know why she has be fined. - incorrect I think you want to use the present perfect here, so it should be 2b. She does not know why she has BEEN fined. (has + past participle) Or, if you are trying to use a passive construction, it would be 2c. She does not know why she has to BE fined. (passive infinitive) 3. correct! 4. He wants she come - his mother - to home. (literary) - incorrect "Come home" would not be separated in this way. So you need something like this: 4a. He wants her - his mother - to come home. Notice the verb "wants" takes the pronoun "her" and not "she". You can write: 4b. He desires that she - his mother - come home. But this would definitely be a "literary" sentence, not something spoken in everyday English. It is also an example of using the subjunctive in English, something that is dying out. That is another reason that this sentence would not be spoken very often.
July 4, 2015
the first sentence is completely accurate ,the second one which i guess to put "she doesnot know ,why she has to be fined or why she was fined. the third one is true .the last one is also true "he wants she come hope it helps
July 4, 2015
2 - She does not know why she has to be fined. (If she knows that she is going to be fined in the future for something she has already done) or She does not know why she has been fined. (If she has already been fined) 4 - He wants his mother to come home. or He wants her to come home. The other two are perfect! :)
July 4, 2015
