崔智林
How to use "worth" I konw "worth" is a adj and noun, but I saw two sentence today: How much your services worth to the company, that's how much the company will pay you. His mother inherited a business worth 15,000 dollars a year. What's the characteristics of the word "worth" here, a verb?
Jul 5, 2015 12:52 PM
Answers · 6
1
The first sentence has 2 mistakes. It should be: "However much your services are worth to the company, that's how much the company will pay you." The second sentence contains a reduced relative clause. Without the reduction it would be : "His mother inherited a business which was worth 15,000 dollars a year." "are" and "were" are the verbs which go with "worth", and this, in turn, is used as an adjective.
July 5, 2015
It is an adjective in both sentences. The first sentence should be, "How much are your services worth to the company..." Are is the verb and worth is an adjective describing the word services.
July 5, 2015
How much are your services worth to the company. Does the company see your services valuable. The company wants to make money. If your services can help the company make money, then your services are worth a lot. If your services do not help the company make money, then your services are not worth very much. The second sentence indicates an actual monetary value. I bought the antique table for $500, but it is really worth $725. Worth as a verb is no longer used.
July 5, 2015
