samer
What is the difference between "aloud" and "loudly" ? "Read aloud" and "Read loudly" ?
Jul 5, 2015 11:36 PM
Answers · 6
Read aloud - to speak out loud what you are reading, instead of just in your head. Read loudly - if you read aloud, but do it at a high volume. Read silently - read, but without making a sound.
July 5, 2015
'read aloud' = 'read outloud', as in a talking voice. Note that you do not have to be reading TO someone else. Some people read aloud/outloud when reading by themselves. In fact, for *centuries* people read outloud whenever they read, whether they were alone or not. This was because oral language still dominated the culture. By contrast, 'read loudly' means to read 'in a loud manner'. It could be that your 'reading aloud' is done too loudly. Someone could ask you not to read so loudly. Or someone could ask you to read 'more loudly' because they cannot hear you.
July 6, 2015
yep Read aloud means you are reading and speaking what you are reading for all to hear. Read loudly means to read aloud at a high volume FOR ALL TO HEAR
July 6, 2015
