Svetlana
had or would? Phrase: On Saturday mornings when my Mum worked, he’d take me to town and I’d drag him around the art shops. What is "he'd" and "I'd" mean in this sentence? "He HAD or he WOULD"
Jul 7, 2015 11:44 AM
Answers · 3
3
On saturdAy mornings when my mum worked, he would take me to town and I would drag him around the art shops.
July 7, 2015
1
"HAD" --> he'd "taken" me to town. Use the verb to distinguish it : )
July 7, 2015
It is 'would'. The form 'would' + infinitive' is used to describe a habitual action in the past. It has a similar meaning to 'used to'. 'On Saturday mornings..he would take me to town and I would drag him around the art shops.' is the same as saying 'On Saturday mornings..he used to take me to town and I used to drag him around the art shops.'
July 8, 2015
