Khosro
The I Can we use 'the' befor a PRONOUN? (for emphasize to an special personality) for instance: I became a bus driver, the I who (or whom) wanted to be an aviator. It's weird. You cannot run for one minute! The you who could run for long while. Please write the correct form of the sentences, in a way that the mean doesn't change. Maybe my question also needs to be coherent. Thanks a lot.
Jul 7, 2015 12:28 PM
Answers · 2
Can we use "the" before a pronoun? NO. The article "the" is used before nouns to be more specific on which noun you are talking about. Pronouns or proper nouns are already specific. For example: I am a teacher. Brigitte is a teacher. (there is no question who the "I" or "Brigitte" is) The dogs in the park are all black. (use "the" when you are talking about specific dogs) Dogs are all black. (don't use "the" when you are making generalizations) Your sentences: I, who wanted to be an aviator, became a bus driver! (shows surprise) You, who could run for a long time, can’t run for one minute?! (shows surprise and almost a question on what happened)
July 7, 2015
