Yljaha
Please correct these sentences 1. We had to complicate our task gradually. 2. An accurate way to solve their friction is to separate them both. 3. I devised a new script for our spectacle. 4. The consequences of their fight was dramatic. Tom had a vast bruise and bump on his forehead. Ann had a black eye. 5. Ann didn't want to buy that bag, because the leather was too taught. 6. Ann and Tom rode alongside, then Tom overtook her and she saw his evil smirk. 7. She casually dropped her cap of hot tea, so she injured her leg. 8. She didn't feel remorse for her boldness. She decided to wait for his response instead of asking forgiveness. 9. Tom teases Ann from time to time by that he inflicts her pain. 10. She is engage in his spectacle. She performs a role of careless and seductive woman.
Jul 8, 2015 9:18 PM
Answers · 3
1. Our task became complicated, gradually. 2. The perfect way to ease the friction between them is to separate them. 3. I devised a new script for our spectacle. 4. The consequences of their fight were dramatic. Tom had a large bruise and a bump on his forehead and Ann had a black eye. 5. Ann didn't want to buy that bag because the leather was too taut. 6. Ann and Tom rode alongside, then Tom overtook her and she saw his evil smirk. 7. She carelessly dropped her cup of hot tea and scalded her leg. 8. She didn't feel remorse for her boldness. She decided to wait for his response instead of asking for forgiveness. 9. Tom teases Ann from time to time and this causes her pain. 10. She has a part in his production. She plays the role of a careless and seductive woman.
July 9, 2015
1. This is grammatical, but it is not very idiomatic English. I'm not sure when or why you would say this. 2. Again, grammatically correct, but not idiomatic. Perhaps: An effective way to solve/reduce the tension between them is to separate them. 3. OK. "I wrote a new script for our play" would be more natural. 4. were, not was. Otherwise, fine. 5. "the leather was too taut." 6. OK, but replace the comma with a semicolon (;). 7. cup, not cap of tea. I agree that casually is odd. Perhaps, "She accidentally dropped..." Your use of "so" is fine. If you write "therefore," you need to precede it with a semicolon, not a comma. 8. This is fine. 9. He inflicts pain on her, OR he causes her pain. 10. I agree with David's corrections--but I'm not sure I understand the meaning. I think you mean "she acts in his play." "Spectacle" can mean a number of different things in English.
July 8, 2015
1. Correct 2. Correct 3. Correct 4. The consequences of their fight were dramatic. Tom had received a vast bruise and bump on his forehead and Ann, a black eye "were" because you explained multiple consequences and joining the two last sentences brings a better flow. 5. Ann didn't want to buy that bag, because the leather was too tight. "taught can be used for ropes but tight is a better adjective in this case. 6. Ann and Tom rode alongside each other, then Tom overtook her and she saw his evil smirk. 7. She casually dropped her cap of hot tea, therefore she injured her leg. I would not use casually in this case, it is used for less intense actions than injuring or dropping an object. 8. Correct 9. Tom teases Ann from time to time and by that, he inflicts her pain. 10. She is engaged in his spectacle. She performs a role of a careless and seductive woman.
July 8, 2015
