Giselle
is this verb correct ? En esta ciudad, las formaciones rocosas sobresalen a orilla del mar. In this city, the rocks formations jut out on the shore of the sea. Is it correct to use 'jut out' ? can I use other verb for translating 'sobresalir' ?
Jul 8, 2015 10:25 PM
Answers · 3
I don't speak Spanish, so can't say if the translation is accurate. But I can tell you that the English is not quite right. In this city, the rocks formations jut out on the shore of the sea - should be In this city, the rock formations jut out from the shore. As 'formations' is plural, there is no need to pluralise 'rock' as well. You could also say, 'the rocks jut out'. Things 'jut out from', or 'jut out into' not 'jut out on'. So the rocks jut out into the sea, or, jut out from the shore.
July 8, 2015
Hello and great question! Yes, jut out is correct and can be used here, but if your speaking casually with someone it might sound a bit weird to say. Hope this helps!
July 8, 2015
