Alexander
What and when is אתר used I'm wondering about this sentence: אילת היא העיר הדרומית בישראל ואתר נופש פופולרי Could just the conjunctive "vav" be used or is ואתר more literary?
Jul 9, 2015 8:23 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
1
only for "vav" conjunctive.
July 9, 2015
0
1
0
אתר means site. אתר נופש means a place/site where you go for vacation. ואתר נופש פופולרי means "...and a popular vacation site/resort"
July 10, 2015
0
0
