Robin
Luggage and baggage I would like to know the difference between these two words. 1.When I say, i forgot my luggage at home, is this luggage abstract? Can i replace it with baggage? 2. A piece of luggage and a piece of baggage. Are they both correct and countable? Thank you!
Jul 10, 2015 1:17 PM
Answers · 9
4
Luggage refers to the physical thing that you pack when travelling. Baggage is pretty much the same, except it can be used in a broader sense and also metaphorically. Often people can be referred to as "baggage", because they're 'heavy' or 'limiting' in a way. You might also hear "emotional baggage".
July 10, 2015
1
In the U.S. they are pretty much interchangeable synonyms, with exactly the same usage rules. As Andrew says, when used figuratively to mean difficult burden, we use "baggage." I can't come up with any explanation of how we choose one or the other. Googling suggests that airline use the word "baggage" much more often than "luggage." "Luggage" is a little dignified--you can say "expensive leather luggage," but "expense leather baggage" doesn't sound right. "Baggage" emphasizes what it is--a container, like a bag--and "luggage" suggests what you do with it--lug it.
July 10, 2015
1
Andrew has beaten me to it,and written a very good explanation!
July 10, 2015
