Miguel
When we must use Spanish and when Spaniard?. When we must use Spanish and when Spaniard?. Which one is ok?: "The Spanish one won the race" "The Spaniard one won the race"
Jul 10, 2015 8:37 PM
Answers · 2
Spanish is an adjective. It's possible to say 'Spanish one', but not usually for a person. You would probably say, for example: 'The Spanish athlete won the race' or 'The Spanish runner won the race'. Spaniard is always a noun. (sustantivo) So you could say 'The Spaniard won the race'. Note that you can say 'the Spanish' but this has a different meaning. If you say 'the Spanish' you are referring to the Spanish nation as a whole. For example, 'The Spanish tend to eat dinner fairly late in the evening'.
July 10, 2015
