Jody
what does "head back to the dungeon"mean? When he shrugged, she rolled her eyes. “Okay, let’s go back to the previous request of some time ago. One scene. Just one scene.” “Yeah, maybe. One scene.” “Yay. You know, we should celebrate.” “Didn’t I just suggest sex?” Laughing, she slapped his leg. “There are other ways to celebrate.” “In that case, we can celebrate when I’ve finished it.” “Fair enough. I’m heading back to the dungeons.” “I can give you a hand.” “You could, or you could go back to work.” She lifted her joined palms, arrowed them down like a diver toward the water. “Poised for the splash.” He smiled at her. “I should probably try for another couple hours. I’m going to lose time tomorrow. The investigator I hired is coming up to meet with me.” “News?” she asked, sitting again. “I don’t know. I read her report. Not much new, but she covered a lot of ground. The Suskinds separated.”the woman is cleaning the house for the man. does "the dungeon"here= "go back to cleaning?"
Jul 11, 2015 2:36 AM
Answers · 1
I think you are right. The term "head back to the dungeon" implies "go back to cleaning". As a metaphor, the dungeon is a place you don't want to be in, so if she doesn't love cleaning (who does?), then she could well mean "go back to cleaning". The term "head to' means "go to".
July 11, 2015
