neofight78
What's the pattern / construction in this sentence? Here's the sentence in question: Никому нет дела до моего горя. I figure that the combination of дело & до has some kind of special meaning. What is it, perhaps you can give some sample sentences?
Jul 11, 2015 4:45 PM
Answers · 12
The structure of this sentence is: Name/ pronoun in Dative + нет дела до + noun/ pronoun in Genitive. Нет дела до... is an idiomatic expression meaning "smb. don't care about..." Мне нет дела до твоих проблем. I don't care about your problems. Ему нет дела до того, что говорят другие. He doesn't care about what other people say. Дело here is like 'business' in "ain't' nobody's business". If you are curious about predicates here, it is simply "нет". If I were to translate this sentence literally, word by word (which is always wrong way to handle translation), it would be "to nobody, there's no business there in my woe". Not sure if it makes any sense, but it shows the structure clearly.
July 11, 2015
This sentence means that nobody has interest to my sorrow. In this case russian word дело means interest or concern.
July 11, 2015
in your question no one has deals about my grief others similar like that /какое мне дело? it is not my problem / what deal could i have about that problem? Какое ему дело?- why does he try to effect on that ? Eму до всего дело . he wants to take part in the salvation of all problems he know / i guess you do not need translate literally all that -it is stable Russian expressions
July 11, 2015
Мне нет до тебя дела - I don't care about you Мне нет дела до этого - I don't care about that
July 15, 2015
Никому нет дела = Nobody cares. Никому нет дела до моего горя = Nobody cares of my sorrow
July 11, 2015
Show More
