Nafiseh
what is the meaning of this sentence: "you can be the butterflies I feel in my belly"
Jul 11, 2015 5:23 PM
Answers · 4
3
There is a saying "butterflies in my stomach(belly)". It is usually used when you are deeply in love with somebody and anytime they look at you or talk to you, you could feel a little tickle in your stomach that moves around. So the full sentence "you can be the butterflies I feel in my belly" could mean "You could be the person I fall deeply in love with". I haven't ever heard the sentence said like that before, but my answer would be what I assume they would be saying. Hope this helps.
July 11, 2015
3
In English we say you give me butterflies, is this what you are meaning? This saying means you make me nervous, happy, and excited. Hope this helps.
July 11, 2015
