Stefano
to get around someone Hi, I've just bumped into this phrasal verb and I found out that it has a lot of meanings: one of them is like "circumvent someone"; regarding this, I'm wondering how the sentence has to be structured: 1-Try to get her around so as we can go to the beach 2-Try to get around her so as we can go to the beach Are they both correct or only one of them? On the Internet I've always found sentences like number 2, but I thought that when we use the pronoun it ALWAYS MUST in the middle of the phrasal verb, like in number 1. Anyone who can give me an explanation? Thanks in advance!
Jul 11, 2015 5:48 PM
Answers · 11
Yes, I can give you an explanation. Basically, it all depends whether the phrasal verbs are separable or inseparable. Did you realise that there were two different kinds of phrasal verbs? You are correct in thinking that the pronoun must go in the middle position, but this rule only applies to separable phrasal verbs, such as "see her home'. This doesn't apply to inseparable ones. I presume that the phrasal verb you are thinking of is 'to get round someone', meaning to use your charm to persuade someone. This is an INSEPARABLE phrasal verb, so the pronoun has to go at the end.
July 12, 2015
The second sentence means to circumvent her. The first sentence implies that you have to acquaint her with other people (and/or places) so that you can get to the beach. Regarding pronoun placement, it can vary, and it often has different meanings: 1. Please put your children down off the fence! It's too dangerous up there. 2. Good parents don't put down (humiliate) their children; they give them constructive criticism which helps them to become better people. But in some cases the placement is different and the mean the same thing: 1. Please put on your coat. 2. Please put your coat on. (means same as no. 1) Check out this site for tons of examples: http://www.englishpage.com/prepositions/prepositions.html
July 11, 2015
