Denis
inversion and parts of a sentence I'm wondering what part of the sentence ''there'' and ''point'' are and what the subject is in these two cases: ''There is no point / No point is there'' As far as I understand, the inversion doesn't change the meaning, so logically (since the order in which you add two numbers doesn't matter), in both sentences the subject should remain the same. But it looks like that the subject of the first sentence is ''there'' and of the second is ''point''. Could someone explain?
Jul 12, 2015 6:40 AM
Answers · 2
You can look up "predicate nominative" -- the subject is on both sides of the verb (search "copula") and it's the same thing. By the way, "there" (usually an adverb) is really more of a false subject, serving a structural purpose with no real meaning.
July 12, 2015
